Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics -->
×
Free shipping on all orders within Bangalore. Offer Valid till end of November 2020.
Privacy Policy
Wari Watai is a company incorporated and registered in India, trading as “Wari Watai” (the "Company”). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "you", “your” or "user/s" as used herein refers to Wari Watai’s customers or end-users accessing or using the website wariwataistore.com (the “Platform”); and “we”, “our” or “us” means Wari Watai, and/or any third-party service providers rendering certain Services on the Platform. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) sets out the basis on which we collect and handle certain information that we may collect and/or receive from you via the use of the Platform.

POLICY UPDATES AND APPLICABILITY

  • This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors of the Platform. By visiting and/or using/downloading the Platform, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The statements & procedures mentioned under this Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use present on wariwataistore.com.

  • Unless otherwise specifically defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms defined in the Terms of Use shall apply to this Privacy Policy. With respect to this subject matter, in the event of any conflict between the Privacy Policy and any and all prior or contemporaneous documents, agreements or policies, the Privacy Policy shall prevail.

  • You accept this Privacy Policy when you visit the Platform, sign up for, including but not limited to access to the Platform, or purchase our products, services offered on our website and all related sites, App, and services (collectively referred to as “Services”).

  • Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notification. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the Privacy Policy updates periodically.

  • This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information, which means any information (including name, address, e-mail address, contact number, credit or debit card details, financial information etc), documents or details that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly in combination with other information available with the Company, can identify such a person (“Personal Information”).


INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect the following types of Personal Information when you access or use our Platform, in order to facilitate your use of the Platform or Services and to help improve your experience. We also collect information about your transactions and your activities:

  • Contact information such as your name, address, phone number, email, and other similar information;

  • Detailed personal information such as your date of birth;

  • Information imported from third-party applications;

  • Information provided as required during registration on the Platform;

  • Debit or Credit Card details, transactional information, billing information and financial information that you link to your account or give us when you register on the Platform or for the Services provided;

  • When you use our Services, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access devices. The information sent to us includes, but is not limited to, the following: data about the pages you access, computer IP address, device ID or unique identifier, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, mobile network information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, and standard web log data and other information.

  • We may also collect information from or about you from other sources, such as through your contact with us, including our customer support team, results of any survey or questionnaire with us, when you report any problem to us or provide feedback when you use certain features on our Platform.

  • We work with third parties and we may receive information about you from them, for example, business partners, third-party service providers, sub-contractors, analytics providers, search information providers.

  • We may also collect information to track your behavior and preferences for internal analytics from all users of the Website. This information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies and web beacons.


EXPRESS CONSENT

  • You expressly consent to the Company (including its marketing channels, business partners and third-party service providers) to provide the details/ information mentioned hereinabove for the purpose stated under this Privacy Policy.

  • You while providing your details/information over the Platform, including the Personal Information or other information as mentioned hereinabove, expressly consent to the Company (marketing channels, business partners and third party service providers) to contact you via SMS, call and/ or e-mail and to follow up calls in relation to the Services provided through the Platform, for imparting product knowledge, offering promotional offers running on the Platform and various other offers offered by its business partners and third party service providers.

  • You hereby authorize and expressly consent us to share your personal information with third parties including but not limited to banks, joint ventures, agents for completion of the services availed.

  • You hereby grant your unambiguous, free and express consent to authorize and appoint the Company to request and obtain, collect, receive and/or fetch your financial information, credit information for and on your behalf;

  • Companies we plan to merge with or be acquired by or, in the event of any bankruptcy, a bankruptcy estate. Should such a combination occur, we will request that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If this Privacy Policy will be amended in connection with such a combination, you will receive prior notice and the opportunity to communicate preferences you may have, if applicable.

  • Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties when compelled to do so by court order or similar legal procedure, when it is necessary to do so to comply with the law, or where the disclosure of Personal Information is reasonably necessary to prevent harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of the Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

  • Personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers who assist with our business operations (for example, fraud prevention, payment facilitation, or technology services).

  • Other third parties with your consent or at your direction to do so;

  • Persons to whom we are required to disclose under applicable laws and regulations in or outside of India;

  • Actual or proposed transferees of our operations (or a substantial part thereof) in or outside of India;

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

  • We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

    • providing, improving and developing our Platform and Services;

    • researching, designing and launching new products or Services on our Platform;

    • presenting content and information in our Website and on our App in the most effective manner for you and for the Device you use;

    • providing you with alerts, updates, materials or information about our Services or other types of information that you requested or signed up to;

    • complying with applicable laws and regulations;

    • responding to or taking part in legal proceedings, including seeking professional advice;

    • for direct marketing purposes;

    • communicating with you and responding to your questions or requests; and

    • for purposes arising from or incidental to the above.

  • We may use your personal information for direct marketing i.e. offering or advertising products or services by sending the relevant information directly to you by email, in-app message, phone messages or calls. We require your consent specifically for this purpose and you may opt-out any time.

  • You acknowledge that we will disclose your personal data to our partners and third-party service providers in the course of providing Services to you, and that your personal information will be used by our partners and third-party service providers for the purposes of providing certain financial services to you, which will require:

    • verifying your identity;

    • retrieving data from financial transactions;

    • generating personalized loan offers for you;

    • contacting you to finalize loan terms and arranging for execution of loan documents; and

    • any other purpose relating to or incidental thereof, and in such case, you acknowledge that your Personal Information will be subject to our partners and third-party service provider’s respective privacy policies.c


COOKIES AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

Cookies: The Company uses cookies on the Platform to analyze trends, administer the Platform or App, track user movements around the website or App, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Cookies help personalize and maximize your use of our Website, including storing user preferences, improving search results, advertisement selection and tracking user trends. You can control your cookies at the browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our Platform or of our Service. We also collect anonymous information through our use of cookies and web beacons. We may collect and store any information you provide us when you use the Platform Services, including when you add information on a web form, add or update your account information, participate in discussions, chats, or dispute resolutions, or when you correspond with us regarding the Products or Services.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Security: These cookies allow us to secure access to your account. These cookies are required for the operation of our Website and App.

  • Preference: These are used to recognize you when you return to our Website and App. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

  • Analytics: We track traffic patterns so we can identify popular content and potential problems. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website and App when they are using it.

  • Features: These cookies record your visit to our website, Platform or App, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website, Platform or App and the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

  • Advertising: We use non-identifiable information about you to show you advertising on the Company and third-party sites.

Some cookies will remain on your computer after you have left our site. Cookies relating to advertisements and Platform, websites or App notices will remain unless you choose to delete them. We may also allow other third-party entities to display advertisements to you while you use our Platform, websites or App. When this happens, these third-party entities can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their website.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our Platform, website, app and our communication with you may from time to time contain links to third-party websites, over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own practices and policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of use of these websites and understand your rights therein. We accept no responsibility or liability for any practices of any third-party websites.


SECURITY

All information provided by you to us is stored on our secure servers. We protect your information using ordinary industry standard technology security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls, data encryption and information access authorization controls. We make best efforts to ensure that the reasonable security practices adapted by the Company are at par with industry standards. Further:

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorized access, processing or use.

  • Please note, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we make best efforts to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted on our Platform; and any such transmission is at your own risk.


RETENTION OF DATA

  • We will retain your information for as long as it is necessary to provide you with use of the Platform or Services or till we receive your request for termination of your account on the Platform, whichever is later. Further, we may also be obligated to retain certain information under the applicable laws and/or as part of our contractual obligations with third parties; and accordingly, such information shall be retained as prescribed under applicable laws or as part of our contractual obligations..

  • We may retain your information even after you have closed your account on the Platform, if reasonably necessary to comply with our obligations including law enforcement requests, to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, investigate security incidents, prevent fraud and abuse, or to enforce our Terms of Use. We will retain anonymized information after your account has been closed and may continue to use your anonymized data aggregated or in combination with anonymized data of other users.

  • We will respond to information access requests within a reasonable timeframe. If we require additional time to provide access to your information, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within a reasonable timeframe and promptly supplement our response within the time period (if any) required by applicable law.


CONTACT US

if you have any questions comments or requests regarding the processing of information please contact us contact@wariwatai.in


DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish to have the Personal Information that you have provided to us deleted, you can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided in Section XII. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Platform, website or App and your access to certain features of the Platform.


PROCESSING DATA

  • Rights of citizens residing in the European Union (“EU”) The GDPR gives you eight data subject rights as provided below:

  • Right to be informed: we tell you what data of theirs is being collected, how it’s being used, how long it will be kept and whether it will be shared with any third parties.

  • Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold.

  • Right of rectification: you have the right to correct data that is inaccurate or incomplete by writing to us in accordance with Clause XII

  • Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances, you can ask us to erase any Personal Information that’s stored on them.

  • Right to restrict processing: you can request that we may limit the way we use your personal data.

  • Right to object: you have the right to challenge certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.

  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling: you can ask us to provide a copy of our automated processing activities if you believe the data is being processed unlawfully.


GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

If you have grievance or complaint or concerns in relation to the processing of information or regarding this Privacy Policy or any other privacy or security concern, please send an e-mail to our Grievance Officer at contact@wariwatai.in. However, for any product or services related complaint or query, please contact contact@wariwatai.in, (Customer Care). To register your complaint or query.


GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is published and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the applicable laws of India, as amended from time to time.